The Union County Community Arts Council hosts the Student Artist Showcase, a juried show,
in the spring of each year highlighting the artistic talent that is cultivated throughout
Union County Public Schools. Each year, art teachers throughout the county select the top artists
from each class, in turn, those artists display their artwork for the judges in hopes of the top prize.
The Student Artist Showcase is a free community event that highlights the council’s art and
education initiatives that serve over 56,000 UCPS students each year.

The slide show contains artwork that was a part the of the showcase held this past spring
and represents students from elementary through high school.

Student Artist Showcase 2017

Our most recent showcase was held May 6-7, 2017 at South Piedmont Community College and featured the exceptional talents of students here in Union County. We are excited to announce the winners of the juried show.

Middle School

Art MediumWinner/HonoreeWinner/HonoreeWinner/Honoree

Best of Show

Anna Tyulyu
Sun Valley

Drawing (Black & White)

1st  place
Anna Tyulyu
Sun Valley
2nd  place
Abby Brame
Porter Ridge
3rd  place
Ethan Owens
Sun Valley
Honorable Mention
Colin Perkins
Parkwood
Honorable Mention
Daaniya Rana
Weddington
Honorable Mention
Marisol Gruevrero
Sun Valley

Drawing (Color)

1st  place
Angelia McDermott
Piedmont
2nd  place
Tara Gurley
Porter Ridge
3rd  place
Jillian MacLaughlin
Weddington
Honorable Mention
Lars Moats
Weddington
Honorable Mention
Christopher Bosefski
Weddington
Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Briers
Weddington

Mixed Media

1st  place
Carson Schanewolf
Cuthbertson
2nd  place
Lily Bost
Porter Ridge
3rd  place
Ally Truitt
Weddington
Honorable Mention
Eli Spizzo
Marvin Ridge
Honorable Mention
Dion Villa-Munoz
East Union
Honorable Mention
Isabella Foy
Porter Ridge

Ceramics/Pottery

1st  place
Avery Turpin
Porter Ridge
2nd  place
Emma Graham
Porter Ridge
3rd  place
Sarah Rogers
Union Academy

Crafts

1st  place
Gillian Gay
Parkwood
2nd  place
Geovanna Silva
Porter Ridge
3rd  place
Abigail Finley
Piedmont

Painting

1st  place
Whitley Long
Piedmont
2nd  place
Caroline Ogden
Piedmont
3rd  place
Nikolas Stojanovic
Parkwood
Honorable Mention
Julia Patti
Marvin Ridge
Honorable Mention
Lona Evans
Parkwood
Honorable Mention
Caitlin Mayhew
Sun Valley

Print Making

1st  place
Dylan Holland
Union Academy
2nd  place
Zoe Hagler
Sun Valley
3rd  place
Teague Henage
Parkwood
Honorable Mention
Gordon Wescoat
Union Academy
Honorable Mention
Sadie Geiger
Porter Ridge
 

Sculpture

1st  place
Andrea Almanza
Porter Ridge
2nd  place
Kendall Dean
Parkwood
3rd  place
Josie Moore/Lexi Inman
Porter Ridge
Honorable Mention
Veronica Bros
Piedmont
Honorable Mention
Hazel Lowe
Marvin Ridge

Computer Art

1st  place
Laikyn Tyson
Piedmont
2nd  place
Emma Heartley
Porter Ridge

Digital Imagery

1st  place
Hannah Redmont
Sun Valley
2nd  place
Kendal Martin
Piedmont
3rd  place
Clara Best
Parkwood
Honorable Mention
Chloe Trull
Piedmont
Honorable Mention
Brooke Strickland
Parkwood
Honorable Mention
Benjamin Blanchard
Sun Valley

Our most recent showcase was held May 6-7, 2017 at South Piedmont Community College and featured the exceptional talents of students here in Union County. We are excited to announce the winners of the juried show.

High School

Art MediumWinner/HonoreeWinner/HonoreeWinner/Honoree

Best of Show

Emily Decker
Weddington

Drawing (Black & White)

1st  place
Madison Bowman
Parkwood
2nd  place
E. Tucker
Weddington
3rd  place
Caitlyn George
CATA
Honorable Mention
Emily Williamson
Piedmont
Honorable Mention
Hannah Kimmons
Sun Valley
Honorable Mention
Hannah Hagler
Porter Ridge

Drawing (Color)

1st  place
Abigail Buchard
Porter Ridge
2nd  place
Madeline Stratton
Marvin Ridge
3rd  place
Stephanie Shue
CATA
Honorable Mention
Abilene Tufano
Porter Ridge
Honorable Mention
Brianna Sharpe
Sun Valley
Honorable Mention
Alejandra Gayton
Weddington

Mixed Media

1st  place
Michelle Tello
Monroe
2nd  place
Ethan Moy
Cuthbertson
3rd  place
Peter LeGrand
CATA
Honorable Mention
Audrey Cox
Piedmont
Honorable Mention
Emily Chin
Marvin Ridge
Honorable Mention
Santos Becerra Cortex
Monroe

Ceramics/Pottery

1st  place
Taylor Newman
Piedmont
2nd  place
Stephanie Burnett
Parkwood
3rd  place
Sarah Oxedine
Piedmont
Honorable Mention
Natalie Carswell
Piedmont
Honorable Mention
Cameron Wood
Parkwood
Honorable Mention
Hannah Black
Union Academy

Crafts

1st  place
Hailey Eshenbaugh
Piedmont
2nd  place
Jacob Thomas
Parkwood
3rd  place
Allysa Holton
Piedmont

Painting

1st  place
Emily Decker
Weddington
2nd  place
Lydia Bastian
Parkwood
3rd  place
Lily Chambers
Weddington
Honorable Mention
Courtney Honeycutt
Parkwood
Honorable Mention
Mystical Nelson
Forest Hills
Honorable Mention
Abigail Diaz
Parkwood

Print Making

1st  place
Mitchell Erb
Marvin Ridge
2nd  place
Rebecca Hartung
Union Academy
3rd  place
Rachel Kessler
Marvin Ridge
Honorable Mention
Clayton Furr
Piedmont
Honorable Mention
Yohana Castillo
Monroe
Honorable Mention
Ariel Lathan
Weddington

Sculpture

1st  place
Hailey Underwood
Piedmont
2nd  place
Kayla O’Brien
Sun Valley
3rd  place
Grant Turner
Piedmont
Honorable Mention
Brian Loomis
Sun Valley
Honorable Mention
Aneska Foster
Porter Ridge
 Honorable Mention
Lauren Snipes
Weddington

Computer Art

1st  place
Elizabeth Reidy
Marvin Ridge
2nd  place
Rachel High
Piedmont
2nd  place
Aliyah Anderson
Union Academy 
Honorable Mention
Corine Parson
Weddington
Honorable Mention
Sophia Russano
Weddington
Honorable Mention
Holly Hall
Porter Ridge

Digital Imagery

1st  place
Helaina Epps
Marvin Ridge
2nd  place
Joshua Feldman
Weddington
3rd  place
Aaliyah Fernandez
Sun Valley
Honorable Mention
Mallory Tartaglia
Piedmont
Honorable Mention
Justin Louder
Union Academy
Honorable Mention
Jesus Moran
Parkwood
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search